News Detail

22 Students Honored During 12th Annual WASD Awards Exhibition

District Wide

May 09, 2019 | Awards & Celebrations

2019 Art Exhibit Award Winners

WILLIAMSPORT, Pa. (MAY 9, 2019) — Congratulations to the 22 Williamsport Area School District art students who received awards for their work during the 12th annual WASD Awards Exhibition at the June Baskin Gallery in the District Service Center.

The yearly event recognizes the work of students in grades seven through 12. The listing of the 2019 awards, sponsors and recipients are as follows:

  • Excellent in Art Award, 1st Place, $100 (Sponsor: Anthony H. Visco Jr. Architects)
    Kiley Kiser
  • Excellent in Art Award, 2nd Place, $50 (Sponsor: Anthony H. Visco Jr. Architects)
    Avery Sauers
  • Excellent in Art Award Honorable Mention, $25 (Sponsor: Anthony H. Visco Jr. Architects)
    Kassandra Niabes
  • Excellent in Art Award Honorable Mention, $25 (Sponsor: Anthony H. Visco Jr. Architects)
    Alivia Flexer
  • Creativity Plus! Award, $25 (Sponsor: Rick Coulter)
    Rose Wascher
  • Aspiring Photographer’s Award, 30 minute portfolio review, two one-hour mentoring sessions (Sponsor: Becker Photography)
    Courtney Carpenter
  • Creative Excellence Award, Two tickets to a 2019-2020 show, T-shirt, sweatshirt, and display in front window of the Community Arts Center for one month (Sponsor: Community Arts Center)
    Audrey Ulmer
  • Excellence in Visual Art Award, $100 (Sponsor: Tom and June Zimmerman)
    Grace Savage
  • Mr. Eichinger Award, $25 (Sponsor: Dr. Bernadette Boerckel)
    Evan Brumbaugh
  • Williamsport Area Middle School Award, $10 (Sponsor: Carrie Bosch)
    Lydia Hall
  • Williamsport Area Middle School Award, $10 (Sponsor: Carrie Bosch)
    Kathryn Niklaus
  • Ribbit Award, $75 Gift Certificate to the Bullfrog Brewery (Sponsor: The Bullfrog Brewery)
    Tre Taylor
  • Stuart M. Olinsky, MD Award, $25 (Sponsor: Stuart and Judith Olinsky)
    Kara Hurne
  • The James Hockenberry Award, $25 (Sponsor: Jim Hockenberry)
    Lily Wascher
  • Petro’s Jewelers Award, $50 Gift Card (Sponsor: Petro’s Jewelers)
    Lila Vogelsong
  • Artistic Excellence Award, $100 (Sponsor: The Gallery at Penn College)
    Olivia Gautieri
  • WAHS Top Hat Pride Award, $50 (Sponsor: WAHS Top Hat Pride Program)
    Zoey Myers
  • WAHS Principals Award, $30 (Sponsor: WAHS Principals)
    Samantha Dgien
  • Fraternal Order of Eagles Award, $50 Visa gift card (Sponsor: Fraternal Order of Eagles)
    Kathryn Lundy
  • Fraternal Order of Eagles Award, $50 Visa gift card (Sponsor: Fraternal Order of Eagles)
    Alivia Davis
  • Fraternal Order of Eagles Award, $50 Visa gift card (Sponsor: Fraternal Order of Eagles)
    Alex Hepler
  • Stevens Primary School Art Alumni Award, $50 gift card to Plankenhorns (Sponsor: Stevens PTA)
    Emilie Scharler
Back to News